Charlotte Plumbing

Emergency plumber Charlotte NC

Emergency plumber Charlotte NC

As of: 2026-10-18

Emergency plumber in Charlotte, NC

After-hours dispatch is whoever is on call, not a standing overnight promise.

Mecklenburg County Code Enforcement issues plumbing permits for that work in Mecklenburg County, and it lists the N.C. State Plumbing Code.

Active water in a ceiling, a dead heater on a wet floor, or a sewer backup in the house is an emergency path. A slow drain you have lived with is not. We check whether a local plumber can take the job. We do not publish a crew clock. Effort after dark is about who is available and whether the shutoff is already known.

Three steps to leave your inquiry – we get back to you by email or phone.

Step 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

What do you need?

Choose the service that fits.

Type of request

What counts as emergency

Shut the water if you can find the stop. If you smell gas, leave; that is the utility first, then gas line repair.

Do Charlotte plumbers take after-hours calls?

Yes, some do; it depends on the plumber. This site does not publish an overnight guarantee. After-hours work is a dispatch decision by the contractor who picks up the request, not a standing promise in this copy.

Is weekend plumbing an emergency or a scheduled job?

Only when water is moving, sewage is inside, or a heater is dumping. A weekend is not an emergency by itself. A drip you can catch in a bucket can wait for a booked visit.

After-hours vs scheduled plumbing?

The table separates the jobs.

SituationPathWhat drives effort
Water still moving, sewage inside, wet heaterEmergency routeAccess, shutoff known, finish already wet
Slow drain, running toilet, planned swapScheduled visitParts, permit, daylight access
Gas odorLeave, then utilityNot a plumbing first step

A night isolation is not a permit substitute for a replacement that follows. For the heater itself see water heater repair.

Three steps to leave your inquiry – we get back to you by email or phone.

Step 1 of 3

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3

What do you need?

Choose the service that fits.

Type of request

Next step

Say whether water is still moving and whether you found the shutoff.

Water disruptions in Charlotte: the figures

Own analysis of Charlotte Water FY2025 published spill and leak tables, figures current as of July 1, 2025; method: this section; source: Charlotte Water annual and wastewater reports.

The spill figures below are counted from the fiscal year 2025 wastewater report's row list. A basin is the surface water named on that row. It is not a neighborhood.

Charlotte Water's own series of sewer spills, fiscal years 2010 through 2025. The 2008 and 2025 rates are spills per hundred miles of pipe, from the same report. Years without a printed rate are left blank.

Fiscal yearSpillsSpills per hundred miles of pipe
2008—9.2
2010349—
2011335—
2012281—
2013260—
2014247—
2015177—
2016224—
2017189—
2018164—
2019162—
2020151—
2021152—
2022161—
2023122—
2024162—
20251473.2

Spills and gallons by the basin name printed on each row. Parentheses are the report's own label.

BasinSpillsGallonsGallons reaching surface water
Irwin Creek1871,20268,047
Upper Little Sugar Creek1541,22939,460
Briar Creek1214,18610,363
McAlpine Creek1011,7408,910
Stewart Creek (Irwin)86,0264,605
Lower Little Sugar Creek84,8374,243
Sugar Creek714,91113,870
Lake Norman71,049425
Campbell Creek (McAlpine)52,9932,323
McDowell Creek5729346
Catawba River4235,096233,416
Mallard Creek49,7229,610
McMullen Creek42,7801,815
Four Mile Creek42,1461,270
Steele Creek41,267100
Walkers Branch3474,788474,683
Lake Wylie32,228.5100
Six Mile Creek31,6701,544
Long Creek3320170
Studman Branch23,2712,885
Paw Creek22,4651,770
Lower Mountain Island Lake21,1350
Kings Branch2730135
Taggart Creek (Sugar)22850
Torrence Creek11,945740
Lower Clarke Creek11,220610
Rocky River1990100
Toby Creek1684684
Coffey Creek1600600
Doby Creek1585585
Crooked Creek1410205
Clarke Creek1392392
McKee Creek1210105
Irvins Creek11270
All basins147913,968.5884,111

The same 147 spills by month. Fiscal year 2025 runs from July 2024 through June 2025.

MonthSpillsGallons
July 2024730,059
August 2024964,403
September 202412242,719
October 20249481,013
November 2024922,172
December 202461,088
January 20252415,791.5
February 20252517,289
March 2025155,716
April 20251416,999
May 20251012,789
June 202573,930

January and February 2025 carried 49 of the 147 spills, a third of the year.

The five largest spills. Month and basin only.

MonthBasinGallonsGallons reaching surface water
October 2024Walkers Branch474,458474,458
September 2024Catawba River224,443224,443
August 2024Irwin Creek60,07560,075
July 2024Upper Little Sugar Creek28,80028,800
September 2024Sugar Creek11,27511,275

Pipe work in fiscal year 2025, from the Charlotte Water annual report. These are miles of pipe work, not a count of breaks.

WorkMiles
Water pipe replaced or rehabilitated3.8
New water pipe installed, including donated48.87
Wastewater pipe replaced or rehabilitated3.45
New wastewater pipe installed, including donated39.1

What an average 6 Ccf bill is made of. A Ccf is 748 gallons. Sewer is charged on water use up to 16 Ccf. Fixed fees are monthly. Availability fees are for a 5/8-inch meter. The total is the rate card's figure for that bill before stormwater, effective July 1, 2026.

LineAmount
Water, 4 Ccf at $2.11$8.44
Water, 2 Ccf at $2.73$5.46
Sewer, 6 Ccf at $6.88$41.28
Fixed fee, water$6.75
Fixed fee, sewer$6.75
Availability fee, water$1.53
Availability fee, sewer$11.00
Total$81.21

What is not measured

Charlotte Water does not publish a count of water-main breaks by year, by ZIP, or by neighborhood. The fiscal year 2025 annual report gives leaks repaired. It does not give a break count.

A search of the city open-data portal on September 23, 2026 did not find a water-main-break or drinking-water service-interruption dataset. The catalog returned stormwater, watershed, and street layers, plus a streetlight-outage layer. The search is recorded in the run notes.

The lead-service-line page is a per-address map. It does not print a system total for lead, galvanized-requiring-replacement, or unknown lines.

A year-built table by ZIP was not retrieved for this run. Search demand is not a stand-in for either gap.

Methodology

charlotte-plumbing.com publishes this block. Spill counts by basin, by month, and the five largest spills are counted from the row list in the Charlotte Water fiscal year 2025 wastewater performance report. That report prints the fiscal year 2010 through 2025 spill series and the spills-per-hundred-miles figures used here. Each row was counted into the cause the report names, and those counts match the report's own cause list. A basin is the surface-water name on a spill row, including a parenthetical when the report prints one. A basin is not a neighborhood and not a ZIP code. The leak total and the pipe-work miles are from the Charlotte Water fiscal year 2025 annual report, current as of July 1, 2025. The bill lines use the Charlotte Water rates and fees card effective July 1, 2026. The high-bill sentence is the one on Charlotte Water fixes and troubleshooting.

FAQ

Does a high water bill mean the main broke?

No. Charlotte Water says the leading cause of a high water bill is a private plumbing leak. The rate card is a price list, not a diagnosis.

Where is a neighborhood break count?

The spill tables name a creek basin, not a neighborhood or a ZIP code. A water-main break count by place is not in the sources opened for this block.

Sources

  1. Charlotte Water fiscal year 2025 annual report
  2. Charlotte Water fiscal year 2025 wastewater performance report
  3. Charlotte Water rates and fees
  4. Charlotte Water fixes and troubleshooting
  5. Charlotte Water lead and copper